CONTACT DETAILS

Datatank Ltd, Gothic House, Barker Gate, Nottingham, NG1 1JU

0115 786 0107

sam@datatank.co.uk

We are registered with Companies House – registration number 04111483.

We are registered as Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) – registration number Z917817X

WHAT WE DO

Datatank provides automated data matching services to its clients for the purposes of:

  • Confirming the person’s place of residency (address)
  • Confirming if the person is entitled to the services and/or benefits they are claiming from our client
  • Confirming a person’s identity

Your personal data will be subject to the following automated profiling (as defined in Article 4, paragraph 4 GDPR)

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Our clients will provide us with your personal data which may include your name, address, date of birth, email address and telephone number. This information is shared under the auspices of a separate Data Processing Agreement between Datatank and each client which is compliant with the DPA 2018 and GDPR.

We will use the property address to request an indication of the number of adults with an active credit footprint from the Credit Reference Agencies. Where this differs from our client’s records, we will contact you asking you to confirm who is living at your property. We will pass on to our client any information you provide (whether by phone, email, online or written correspondence).

The auto-matching of your data in this manner is carried out in the public interest and in the exercise of official authority vested in the Data Controller by our clients.

DATA SHARING

The personal information provided directly to us will be used to:

  • Answer enquire about Datatank’s software and managed services

Your personal data will be shared by us as necessary for the purposes of confirming your identity and place of residency for the purposes of preventing and detecting fraud with:

  • District and County Councils
  • London and Metropolitan Borough Councils
  • Unitary authorities
  • Credit Reference Agencies

We do not disclose your personal data to any other organisation.

LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING DATA

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Contract (for fulfilling contractual SPD/Fraud detection services we are employed to undertake)
  2. Consent (for providing service quotations)

(You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting)

The Data Protection Officer
Datatank Ltd
Gothic House
Barker Gate
Nottingham
NG1 1JU
Email: sam@datatank.co.uk

 

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your information is securely stored on Datatank Ltd’s Amazon Web Services (AWS) servers in London & Cardiff.

DATA RETENTION

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the relevant purpose(s) it was collected for, as set out above in this privacy policy and for as long as we are required to keep it by law.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Requests may be made using the address below.

COOKIES

This cookie policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies on our website and how you can manage cookies on your device. We aim to help you understand how we use cookies so you know exactly what data we collect.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files transferred and stored on your computer, smartphone or other device when you visit or interact with a website. The use of ‘cookies’ allows us to help you get the best out of your visit to our website and improve your user experience. 

For further information on ‘cookies’, please visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/  

HOW DO DATATANK USE COOKIES?

We currently use Google Analytics to track how visitors interact with our website. For instance, we track your internet protocol (IP) address, the type of operating system you use, the pages you view, your average session duration, as well as page response times and visitor numbers. 

This information collected enables us to create a better customer experience and make improvements to our website and service where applicable. 

The data we collect through Google Analytics does not include any personal information that could identify you as an individual. All the data collected remains anonymous and is only used to improve our website. 

HOW DO I MANAGE MY COOKIES?

You can manage how cookies are placed on your device and remove existing cookies using your web browser settings. If you choose not to allow all cookies, then please remember we cannot ensure you get the best possible user experience when visiting our website. 

Visit the following link for information on how to manage and delete cookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/  

Alternatively, you can find out how to manage cookies on your preferred browser by clicking one of the following links: 

HOW TO COMPLAIN

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:

The Data Protection Officer
Datatank Ltd
Gothic House
Barker Gate
Nottingham
NG1 1JU
Email: sam@datatank.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk