Website Pivacy Policy
  
INTRODUCTION
We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully. It contains important information about the personal information we collect about you and how we use it in conjunction within this website.

We have created this Privacy Statement in order to describe our collection, use and disclosure of the information and data resulting from accessing our Website(s), through opting in to email alerts, marketing communications, careers applications and through direct correspondence with us. 
Where we provide services to customers that involve processing personal data, separate data-processing terms will be agreed. We will continue to contact our customers and rely on our legitimate interests in retaining customer contact information.

WHO ARE WE?
Datatank UK Limited, registered number 04111483 of 4th Floor, Gothic House, Barker Gate, Nottingham, NG1 1JU, (“we” or “us”) is the data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016. 

USE OF WEBSITE
Datatank owns the copyright for information displayed within our pages and services; OR we are licensed to display the information by the copyright owner.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHO DO WE SHARE IT WITH?
Other than as set out in the sections below, we will not collect and share personal information about individuals who visit our Website. Save as set out below we do not collect information or data of an identifiable personal, organisational or location nature.

We will collect and/or process personal information provided by you, such as your name, telephone number and email address, in the case where you choose to contact us by using our contact email, web form or opt to register with us to receive news alerts or other marketing services offered from time to time on the Website. Datatank companies are based in the UK and our servers are located within the UK or the EU. You can opt out of receiving such information by contacting [email protected]

We may provide hyperlinks from the Website to the websites of third parties. Please note that this privacy statement applies only to the contents of the Website and not to websites to which we may provide a link. If you submit personal information to any of these third-party websites, your information will be governed by their privacy policies.

We operate a CRM system for storing customer and sales information, and we may use this to store your contact information. Please contact us if you require further information about this by contacting [email protected]

COOKIES
This site uses cookies, which are a standard feature of websites. A cookie is a small text file which is placed temporarily or for a set time period on your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website, its pages and services. Some cookies on this site are essential and the site won't work as expected without them, other cookies exist to help us learn which areas of the site are useful and which areas need improvement.
You will be asked whether you wish to opt in to cookies while accessing our Website.
Our policy is to use a minimal amount of cookies. The cookies we use are ‘consent cookies’, ‘session ID cookies’, ‘log data cookies’ and ‘form cookies’. These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site that goes beyond clicking on simple links.
We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously enhance your experience of the site. These cookies enable us track visitors, to monitor which webpages they go to, their usage of the Datatank UK Ltd website and their website access preferences.

ANALYTICS
Like most website operators, we collect only non-personally identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, the date and time of each visitor request, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

YOUR RIGHTS AND BASIS FOR PROCESSING
Your personal data is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data. For example, personal data held by us will be stored on secure servers.
While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet cannot ever be guaranteed to be entirely secure. 
Our legitimate interest is the basis for our right to process your personal data so you can receive email alerts, and other related materials. Were we to engage in any pure mass-marketing activities, we would seek your consent. We will rely on our legitimate interest to process personal data submitted to us if you apply to work for us. In any event you can opt out by contacting [email protected]

Our legitimate interest is the basis for our right to store sales and customer information, including within a CRM system.

Where we provide services to customers that involve processing personal data, separate data-processing terms will be agreed. We will continue to contact our customers and rely on our legitimate interests in retaining customer contact information.
Where we rely on our legitimate interests as our GDPR basis, you can object to this basis by contacting [email protected]

If you have any complaints about our processing of your personal data, you can complain to a GDPR supervisory authority.
Datatank operates in the UK only, with the GDPR supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk)            

You have the right to request a copy of information which we hold about you (this is known as a subject access request).  You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge.  We will delete personal data when it is no longer required and/or where your consent has been withdrawn and you have requested this.  Please contact us for more information [email protected]

We may change this privacy policy from time to time, and the most recent version will be published on our website here.  If you require more information about how the Datatank organisation processes or controls personal data please contact [email protected]